Internet comedian Sabinus wins AMVCA 2022 award | See complete list of winners and nominees

Sniveling Steve Bionic Legge Aka Ac...
Sniveling Steve Bionic Legge Aka Actor On Starnow Covid-19 Crisis Actors

Social media comedian Investor Sabinus managed to steal the headlines with his Best Online Content Creator win at the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2022 or AMVCA 8. On a night dedicated to African movies and TV shows, and one that features various big-name stars and celebs, it is no easy feat for Emmanuel Chukwuemeka Ejekwu (Sabinus’ real name) to dominate the news.

This is a testament to the popularity of easy-to-access comedy content. No wonder, even household names in the Nigerian film industry are jumping at the chance of being featured in these comedians’ skits.

While Sabinus win was getting the most attention, it could not distract from the glamour on the menu. With Osas Ighodaro and Denola Grey singled out for the Best Dressed honor, there were several other looks that had eyes stinging with tears of admiration and mouths slack with surprise.

Denola Grey and Osas Ighodaro win Best Dressed Award at AMVCA 2022
Denola Grey and Osas Ighodaro win Best Dressed Award at AMVCA 2022

 

RELATED ARTICLE: Nollywood history: How it became the world’s second largest film industry.

Here is a complete list of all the winners and nominees at the AMVCA 2022:

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (Movie/TV Series)

BIMBO ADEMOYE – BREADED LIFE

BISOLA AIYEOLA – DWINDLE

FUNKE AKINDELE – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA) (WINNER)

NANCY ISIME – KAMBILI – THE WHOLE 30 YARDS

NSE IKPE ETIM – QUAMS MONEY

SARAH HASSAN – JUST IN TIME

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (Movie/TV Series)

ASABE MADAKI – VOICELESS

BISOLA AIYEOLA – THIS LADY CALLED LIFE

GENOVEVA UMEH – A TUNE AWAY

KEHINDE BANKOLE – DEAR AFFY

MEG OTANWA – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

NANCY ISIME – SUPERSTAR

OSAS IGHODARO – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Movie/TV Series)

ADJETE ANANG – GOLD COAST LOUNGE

BUCCI FRANKLIN – RATTLESNAKE

ERIC ROBERTS – A SOLDIER’S STORY

MAGAJI MIJINYAWA – AMINA

ODUNLADE ADEKOLA – JANKARIWO (WINNER)

TOPE TEDELA – COUNTRY HARD

YEMI BLAQ – THE NEW NORMAL

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

ABIMBOLA CRAIG – FRACTURED

KOREDE OLAYINKA – KIITAN

MARY NSIKANABASI UYOH – SOMETHING ABOUT ZEE

NICHOLAS ‘BIG GHUN’ NARTEY – KORO

OZOR UCHE – OUNJE ALE

SANDRA TETTEH – DICES

TAIWO OGUNNIMO – I AM THE PROSTITUTE MAMA DESCRIBED (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (Movie/TV Series)

EFA IWARA – THIS LADY CALLED LIFE

EYINNA NWIGWE – DEAR AFFY

FEMI JACOBS – INTRODUCING THE KUJUS

GABRIEL AFOLAYAN – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

STAN NZE – RATTLESNAKE (WINNER)

TIMINI EGBUSON – INTRODUCING THE KUJUS

UZEE USMAN – VOICELESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

(Movie/TV Series)

BISOLA AIYEOLA – SUGAR RUSH

CHIOMA CHUKWUKA AKPOTHA – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

CLARION CHUKWURAH – AMINA

ENADO ODIGIE – THE NEW NORMAL

MERCY JOHNSON – THE NEW NORMAL

MUMBI MAINA – LA FEMME ANJOLA

OMOWUNMI DADA – COUNTRY HARD (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (Movie/TV Series)

BRODA SHAGGI/SAMUEL PERRY – DWINDLE (WINNER)

DEYEMI OKANLAWON – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

FEMI ADEBAYO – PROGRESSIVE TAILORS CLUB

GIDEON OKEKE – LOVING RONA

SHAWN FAQUA – SOOLE

TIMINI EGBUSON – PONZI

WILLIAMS UCHEMBA – DEAR AFFY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI (Movie/TV Series)

DENNIS HUMPHREY AND BERNARD KAHINDI – JARAMANDIA

FREDDY FERUZI – OBAMBO (WINNER)

OMAR HAMZA HASSAN – RISHAI

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – YORUBA (Movie/TV Series)

BUKUNMI OLUWASINA – JANKARIWO

DAVID AKANDE, DEMOLA YUSUF AND EDGARD LEROY – ALAISE (WINNER)

OLAMIDE AKINMOLAYAN – BALOKUN

OLAPEJU WAHAB – IJOLEWA

SAMUEL ONIYITAN – ABEKE

WUNMI AJIBOYE – ARODAN

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA (Movie/TV Series)

ABDULKADIR NUHU AMINU – TSANGAYAR ASALI

ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA – SARKI GOMA ZAMANI GOMA

ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA – BANA BAKWAI

DIANE RUSSET AND AYO NEWO – BAYI

ROGERS OFIME – VOICELESS (WINNER)

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO (Movie/TV Series)

OMA NNADI – UDENE

UCHE NNANNA MADUKA – NNE-KA (WINNER)

VICTOR IYKE – UHURUCHI (SUNSET)

VICTOR ONWUDIWE AND UGOMMA ONWE – ECHEZONA

BEST ART DIRECTOR (Movie/TV Series)

ADEOYE ADETUNJI – INTRODUCING THE KUJU’S

CHIMA ADIGHIJE – ONE LAGOS NIGHT

CHRIS UDOMI – DAY OF DESTINY

EDIRI OKWA – THE SMART MONEY WOMAN

MAYOWA LABIRAN – THE MYSTIC RIVER

PAT NEBO – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY

TUNJI AFOLAYAN – AMINA (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (Movie/TV Series)

FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

ISOKEN OGIEMWONYI – THE SMART MONEY WOMAN

MILLICENT T. JACK – AMINA (WINNER)

OBIJIE ORU – THE MYSTIC RIVER

TITI AINA RAJI – VOICELESS

YOANNA ‘PEPPER’ CHIKEZIE – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

YOLANDA OKEREKE – LA FEMME ANJOLA

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Movie/TV Series)

FEI MUSTAPHA – DEAR AFFY

GODWIN LAWANI – LIGHT IN THE DARK

JACO STRAUSS – THE WHITE LINE

MATHEW YUSUF – RATTLESNAKE- THE AHANNA STORY (WINNER)

MATHEW YUSUF – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

STANLEY IBEGBU OKECHUKWU – AMINA

YEMI AWOPONLE – THE MYSTIC RIVER

BEST PICTURE EDITOR (Movie/TV Series)

CHUKA EJORH – COLLISION COURSE

DOLAPO ADELEKE – JUST IN TIME

JJC SKILLZ, ADEYEMI SHOMADE AND VALENTINE CHUKWUMA – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

MOSES INWANG – BAD COMMENTS

ROGERS OFIME – VOICELESS

TESTER BASSEY, ABIODUN OKUNOLA AND MOSES INWANG – LOCKDOWN

TUNDE APALOWO – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI (WINNER)

BEST SOUND EDITOR (Movie/TV Series)

BAYO ADEPETUN AND BIOLA ‘LALA’ OLAYINKA – PROPHETESS

HABIB ADEBAYO OLAORE, OVIE ODIGIE AND CHIKA DIL AJUFO – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

HASSAN MAGEYE – TINKA’S STORY

JIM LIVELY AND JAMES NELSON – AMINA (WINNER)

PIUS OLAMILEKAN FATOKE, KOLADE MORAKINYO, PUFFY T – OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA)

TOM KOROLUK – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

BEST SOUND TRACK (Movie/TV Series)

AWELE MEKWUNYE AND BIZZOUCH – LIGHT IN THE DARK

BOUMEESTER LINDSAY AND KARANJA KIARIE – JUST IN TIME

LARRY GAAGA AND GEORGE KALLIS – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY

MICHAEL PULSE AND PONTI DIKUUA – THE WHITE LINE

PASCAL AKA AND RAQUEL – GOLD COAST LOUNGE (WINNER)

TCHELLA AND DANNYBEATS – COLLISION COURSE

UPEPO AND KARL FORCE – AMINA

BEST MAKEUP (Movie/TV Series)

ABIOLA POPOOLA – LA FEMME ANJOLA

ADEWUNMI FATAI AND AYOBAMI ABOLARIN – PEREGUN

BALOGUN ABIODUN – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA) (WINNER)

CARINA OJOKO – RATTLESNAKE-THE AHANNA STORY

DAGOGO DIMINAS AND GABRIEL OKORIE GABAZZINI – AMINA

GIFT AMEH – VOICELESS

TEMITOPE ONAYEMI – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

BEST WRITER (Movie/TV Series)

ABOSI OGBA, SALLY KENNETH DADZIE, LYDIA IDAKULA SOBOGUN, OLAWALE ADETULA AND BELINDA YANGA AGEDAH – LITTLE BLACK BOOK

CHIGOZIRIM NWANEGBO – ONE LAGOS NIGHT

FRANK CHINEDU UBA – AMINA

MANIE OISEOMAYE, DONALD TOMBIA AND BIODUN STEPHEN – INTRODUCING THE KUJUS (WINNER)

TOLUWANI OBAYAN AND KAYODE KASUM – THIS LADY CALLED LIFE

TUNDE BABALOLA – LA FEMME ANJOLA

TUNRAY FEMI AND DAMILOLA E. ORIMOGUNJE – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (Movie/TV Series)

BARNABAS EMORDI – SUPERSTAR

JOHN NJAGA DEMPS – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

LANCE GEWER – COLLISION COURSE

MUHAMMED ATTA AHMED – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY (WINNER)

PETER KREIL AND WALE ADEBAYO – AMINA

SAMUEL JONATHAN AND MORUF FADARO – THE MYSTIC RIVER

VICTOR OMBOGO – JUST IN TIME

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

DANTAGOS JIMMY-MELANI – HAIRAREB (WINNER)

DAVID KAZADI – BLACK DOLLAR

DUMIE MANYATHELA – VEZA – THE UNFOLDING

PAUL.S.WILO – MARIA KRISTU

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

AYENY T. STEVE – BEAUTIFUL ASHES

DENISE KIBISU NGUBUINI – A GRAND LITTLE LIE

MOROCCO OMARI – THE GIRL IN THE YELLOW JUMPER (WINNER)

NDAGIRE MARIAM – MY HUSBAND’S WIFE

RAPHAEL EMMANUEL – UGONJWA WA KIFO

SARAH HASSAN AND DOLAPO ADELEKE – JUST IN TIME

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

OKEY OGUNJIOFOR – AMINA

BIODUN STEPHEN AND TARA AJIBULU – BREADED LIFE

BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS, JOSEPH UMOIBOM AND JAMES AMUTA – COLLISION COURSE (WINNER)

CHRIS ODEH AND CHARLES OKPALEKE – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO AND JJC SKILLZ – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

CHRIS ODEH AND CHARLES OKPALEKE – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY

SEGILOLA OGIDAN – TAINTED CANVAS

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS – COLLISION COURSE

DOLAPO ADELEKE AND SARAH HASSAN – JUST IN TIME

IZU OJUKWU AND OKEY OGUNJIOFOR – AMINA (WINNER)

JJC SKILLZ AND FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

MILDRED OKWO AND RITA DOMINIC – LA FEMME ANJOLA

RAMSEY NOUAH, CHRIS ODEH AND CHARLES OKPALEKE – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY

ROBERT O. PETERS AND ROGERS OFIME – VOICELESS

TOSIN IGHO, CHRIS ODEH AND CHARLES OKPALEKE – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

BEST TELEVISION SERIES (DRAMA OR COMEDY)

ARESE UGWU/ISOKEN OGIEMWONYI/LALA AKINDOJU/ AKINTUNDE MARINE MARINHO – THE SMART MONEY WOMAN

MWAKA NAKWETI – BUKUTU

OLAWALE ADETULA, IJEOMA GRACE AGU – MY NAME IS A-ZED

OLAWALE ADETULA, LYDIA IDAKULA-SOBOGUN – LITTLE BLACK BOOK

OLUFUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

ROGERS OFIME – THE MYSTIC RIVER (WINNER)

VINCENT NWACHUKWU – RUMOUR HAS IT SEASON 3

BEST DIRECTOR

BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS – COLLISION COURSE

EKENE SOM MEKWUNYE – LIGHT IN THE DARK

HAMISHA DARYANI-AHUJA – NAMATSE WAHALA

IZU OJUKWU – AMINA

MILDRED OKWO – LA FEMME ANJOLA

RAMSEY NOUAH – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY (WINNER)

ROBERT O. PETERS – VOICELESS

BEST DOCUMENTARY

ALLEN ONYIGE – SUNSET IN MAKOKO

EUGENE MBUGUA – THIS LOVE

FEMI ODUGBEMI – UNMASKED: LEADERSHIP, TRUST AND THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC IN NIGERIA

LAWRENCE ADEJUMO – STREETS OF LAGOS: DEAR LITTLE PEOPLE

SAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG – IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAK (WINNER)

TAIWO ADEYEMI – ROAD2BLOW

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR

BUKUNMI ADEAGA-ILORI – KAYAMATA

EDEM VICTOR – FIRST DATE – MUMMY’S BOY

ELOZONAM OGBOLU – AFFIAH-DE JA VU

JACQUELINE SUOWARI – OF LINE AND LAYERS

MR MACARONI – MULTI PERSONALITY DISORDER

OGA SABINUS – MR FUNNY (WINNER)

TAAOOMA – ROAD RAGE

TEE KURO – NOLLYWOOD EPIC LOVE STORY 1& 2(PARODY)

BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES

DIMBO ATIYA – THE RISHANTES (WINNER)

FEMI ODUGBEMI – MOVEMENT JAPA

JAMES OMOKWE – RIONA

TOSIN IGHO & ROGBA ARIMORO – VENGE

UCHE IKEJIMBA – UNMARRIED

UCHE IKEJIMBA – DILEMMA

VICTOR SANCHEZ AGHAHOWA – ENAKHE

WINIFRED NWOKEDI – EVE

BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES

BRIGHT OKPOCHA AND KAYODE PETERS – MY FLATMATES

FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO AND JJC SKILLZ – MY SIBLINGS & I

ROGERS OFIME – THE JOHNSONS (WINNER)

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY

ABISOLA ABOABA – BRIDE UNTANGLED

BRIAN ONTIRI – REBIRTH

CHRISTINE BOATENG AND ERIC OKYEREFO – OKO K3 AKUETEH

DAISY MASEMBE – ENGAITO (WINNER)

MASUZYO MWALE, COSMAS NGANDWE, ABEL NGOMA AND EDWARD SAKALA – NYAU

You may also like to read our latest article, 21 Scariest Asian Horror Movies To Watch.

Photo of author

About The Author

Obinna

Obinna is a fiction writer from Lagos, Nigeria, and grew up loving comic book characters and superheroes. He watches lots of action films and writes entertainment and technology articles. He is also interested in science and how things work.

Leave a Comment

Sidomex-Entertainment

SidomexEntertainment is your one-stop-shop for news, entertainment, fashion, music, sports and lifestyle. We provide you with the latest breaking news and videos straight from the entertainment industry.

Follow Us
%d bloggers like this: